PHORTE CoaXpress Fiber Extenders 4 Channel (Quad)


The new PHORTE 4-channel fiber extender fully supports CoaXPress standard and extends link distance over fiber as far as 80km. Transparent in design with no programming needed,  PHORTE-4 is robust and user-friendly. Working with either multimode or single mode LC fiber cable, PHORTE is your best choice for architectting a reliable high speed vision system.

Key Features

• Supports all high-speed bit rates: 1.25G, 2.5G, 3.125G, 5G, and 6.25Gb/s
• PoCXP capability allows the module to supply power to camera and receive power from framegrabber
• Extends up to 80km over single mode fiber
• Optional AUX channels for additional RS232/RS422/GPIO devices
• Plug-and-play: no configuration required
• Standard DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors
• Compact size: 88L x14W x41.25H mm

Available Models

coaxpress fiber extender 4 channels by phrontiercoaxpress fiber extender with AUX option by phrontier

 

Model Description
PHT4-M Extends up to 300 meters with OM3 multimode fiber, or 400 meters with OM4 multimode fiber.
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter
PHT4-S Extends up to 10km with single mode duplex fiber
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter
PHT4-B Extends up to 10km with single mode simplex fiber
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter

Specifications


Setup Diagram


Cables & Accessories

Rugged Camera Link Cable
Ruggedized Fiber Cable
Ruggedized Optical Fiber Cables
Product Number: LC-LC-M-R3-xxxx (Multimode)
LC to LC multimode duplex fiber, 3.0 mm jacket, ruggedized connector grade. We also offer SC connectors, simplex, and custom lengths.

Part Number Description
LC-LC-M-R3-100D 100 meters
LC-LC-M-R3-100S 100 meters
Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable
LC/LC Duplex Fiber Cable Multimode
Multimode Duplex Fiber Cables
Product Number: LC-LC-M-D-xxxM
LC to LC multimode duplex fiber, 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm, 1.8 mm jacket, riser grade. We also offer SC connectors, simplex, and custom lengths.

Part Number Description
LC-LC-M-D-10M 10 meters
LC-LC-M-D-25M 25 meters
LC-LC-M-D-30M 30 meters
LC-LC-M-D-50M 50 meters
LC-LC-M-D-100M 100 meters

 

LC/LC Simplex Multimode
Optical Fiber Cables – Multimode Simplex

Product Number: LC-LC-M-S-xxxM

Multimode simplex fiber cable, 62.5/125 µm, 2.0 mm jacket, standard connectors, riser grade. Rugged version available.

Product Number Description
LC-LC-M-S-10M LC/LC connectors, 10 meters
LC-LC-M-S-15M LC/LC connectors, 15 meters
LC-LC-M-S-30M LC/LC connectors, 30 meters
LC-LC-M-S-50M LC/LC connectors, 50 meters

 

LC/LC Single Mode Duplex
Optical Fiber Cables – Single Mode Duplex

Product Number: LC-LC-S-D-xxxM

LC to LC single mode duplex fiber cable, 9/125 µm, 2.0 mm jacket, riser grade.

Product Number Length
LC-LC-S-D-10M 10 meters
LC-LC-S-D-30M 30 meters
LC-LC-S-D-35M 35 meters
LC-LC-S-D-100M 100 meters
LC-LC-S-D-200M 200 meters
SC/SC Simplex Single Mode
Optical Fiber Cables – Single Mode Simplex

Product Number: LC-LC-S-S-xxxM

Single Mode simplex fiber cable, 9/125 µm, 2.0 mm jacket, standard connector, riser grade. Rugged version available.

Product Number Description
LC-LC-S-S-10M LC/LC connectors, 10 meters
LC-LC-S-S-20M LC/LC connectors, 20 meters
LC-LC-S-S-30M LC/LC connectors, 30 meters
LC-LC-S-S-50M LC/LC connectors, 50 meters

Want more fiber? See our complete list of fiber patchcords.