PHAST Camera Link Fiber Adapter

PHAST Camera Link Fiber Optic Adapter
Camera Link CompliantPoCL CompliantThis compact set of Camera Link fiber adapters differs from our PHIRE series in that PHAST supports Camera Link Full (8×8-bit) and Extended Full (10×8-bit) configurations, and thus are the only choice for Full and Extended Full applications that are space-conscious. They plug directly into any Camera Link camera and framegrabber, extending image transmission distance up to 250 meters via LC duplex fiber cables. Our PHAST fiber adapters boast a pixel clock range up to 85MHz, and PoCL capability for Base configuration. When paired with “ruggedized” cables, this series is ideal for challenging applications, tight spaces, and harsh environments.

Key Features

The compact, yet reliable PHAST series is the only choice for space-sensitive, cost-effective applications.

• Offers 670 MB/s bandwidth
• Plugs directly into cameras and framegrabbers without any Camera Link cables, saving both space and cost
• Supports Camera Link Base, Medium, and Full configurations
• Supports PoCL for Base configuration
• Sends high-speed, real-time image data up to 250 meters over LC duplex fiber cables
• Single 5~24 VDC power supply
• OEM solutions available

Available Models

Phrontier Technologies Camera Link Fiber Adapter

Model Description Supported Mode
PHF-85-M025 60~85MHz, Multimode duplex, up to 250 meters Base, Medium, Full, 10x8bit
PHF-66-M025 24~66MHz, Multimode duplex, up to 250 meters Base, Medium, Full, 10x8bit

PDFSpecifications


Setup Diagram

PHAST Setup Diagram Not Available


Cables & Accessories

Rugged Camera Link Cable
Ruggedized Fiber Cable
Ruggedized Optical Fiber Cables
Product Number: LC-LC-M-R3-xxxx (Multimode)
LC to LC multimode duplex fiber, 3.0 mm jacket, ruggedized connector grade. We also offer SC connectors, simplex, and custom lengths.

Part Number Description
LC-LC-M-R3-100D 100 meters
LC-LC-M-R3-100S 100 meters

 

Multimode Duplex Fiber Cable
LC/LC Duplex Fiber Cable Multimode
Multimode Duplex Fiber Cables
Product Number: LC-LC-M-D-xxxM
LC to LC multimode duplex fiber, 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm, 1.8 mm jacket, riser grade. We also offer SC connectors, simplex, and custom lengths.

Part Number Description
LC-LC-M-D-10M 10 meters
LC-LC-M-D-25M 25 meters
LC-LC-M-D-30M 30 meters
LC-LC-M-D-50M 50 meters
LC-LC-M-D-100M 100 meters

 

3M Camera Link SDR26-MDR26 Cable
 3M Camera Link SDR26 to MDR26
3M Camera Link Adapter Cables – SDR26 to MDR26 (gender changing)

Product Number: 1MG26-LFW0-00C-xxx

MDR26 receptacle to SDR26 plug (mini Camera Link) cable. PoCL Compatible

3M Part Number Description
1MG26-LFW0-00C-100 3M Mini Camera Link (plug) to Standard Camera Link (receptacle) cable, 1 meter
1MG26-LFW0-00C-200 3M Mini Camera Link (plug) to Standard Camera Link (receptacle) cable, 2 meters
1MG26-LFW0-00C-500 3M Mini Camera Link (plug) to Standard Camera Link (receptacle) cable, 5 meters
1MG26-LFW0-00C-A00 3M Mini Camera Link (plug) to Standard Camera Link (receptacle) cable, 10 meters
3M MDR26-MDR26 Camera Link Cable
MDR26 Adapter Cable
3M Camera Link Adapter Cable – MDR26 plug to MDR26 receptacle (gender changing)

Product Number: 1W226-TZLB-xxx-OLC

Use this 3M cable for applications where a feed-through cable is required.

3M Part Number Description
1W226-TZLB-050-0LC 0.5 meter
1W226-TZLB-100-0LC 1.0 meter
1W226-TZLB-150-0LC 1.5 meters
1W226-TZLB-200-0LC 2.0 meters

Want more fiber? See our complete list of fiber patchcords.