PHOX Camera Link Fiber Extender

Phrontier Technologies PHOX Fiber Extender

Camera Link CompliantOne of our top selling models, our PHOX Camera Link fiber extender has a model for every Camera Link configuration. Our PHOX for Base and Medium configurations transmits 2 Gb/s transport bandwidth at 66 MHz pixel clock. One of our most powerful products, the PHOX for Full configurations can reach transport speeds of 100 MHz (85 MHz standard), the fastest in the industry. With zero data loss and transparent transport, PHOX overcomes the 10 meter limit of copper Camera Link cables, and instead extends camera signals as far as 50 km. PHOX is one of our most versatile Camera Link fiber optic solutions, with superior bandwidth flexibility and optional GPIO and RS232 ports.

Key Features

• The robust PHOX series comes in a rack-mountable cage for harsh environments.
• Supports all Camera Link Base, Dual Base, Medium and Full cameras/framegrabbers
• Zero data loss and transparent transport, no programming needed
• Sends high-speed, real-time image data over LC duplex fiber cables
• Single 5~24VDC power supply with locking AC/DC power adapters
• 250m transmission distance via multimode fiber or up to 50km via single mode fiber
• CWDM specific and single fiber options available upon request


 

Standard Models

http://www.phrontier-tech.com/products/fiber-adapters-and-extenders/phox/?preview=true

PHOX Fiber Extender for Full Configuration PHOX Fiber Extender for Medium Configuration PHOX Fiber Extender for Dual Base Configuration
Camera Link Full Configuration
10×8, 8×8 bit—85MHz
Camera Link Medium Configuration, 2×24 bit—66MHz * Camera Link Dual Base Configuration, 2×24 bit—66MHz*
PHOX-FM-300
Multimode, up to 300 meters
PHOX-MM-250
Multimode, up to 250 meters
PHOX-B2M-250
Multimode, up to 250 meters
PHOX-FL-10 Single Mode, up to 10 km PHOX-ML-10 Single Mode, up to 10 km PHOX-B2L-10 Single Mode, up to 10 km
PHOX-FL-L10 Single Mode Simplex, up to 10 km PHOX-MM-A250 Multimode, 250 meters, 85 MHz PHOX-B2M-A250 Multimode, 250 meters, 85 MHz
PHOX-FL-Cxx Single Mode, CWDM wavelength PHOX-ML-A10 Single mode, 10 km, 85 MHz PHOX-B2L-A10 Single Mode, 10 km, 85 MHz
†100 MHz available upon request

Specifications

*85 MHz available upon request

Specifications

*85 MHz available upon request

Specifications

PHOX Fiber Extender for Base Configuration
Camera Link Base Configuration, 24 bit—66MHz*
PHOX-BM-00250
Multimode, up to 250 meters
PHOX-BL-10 Single Mode, up to 10 km
PHOX-BL-20 Single Mode, up to 20 km
PHOX-BL-40 Single Mode, up to 40 km
PHOX-BL-50 Single Mode, up to 50 km
*85 MHz available upon request

Specifications

 


CWDM Setup Diagram 

CWDM technology is available from our PHIRE and PHOX product families for multiplexing multiple fiber connections into one single fiber while maintaining full bi-directional transmission for all systems at the same time. Up to 18 optical wavelengths are available.

FO Extender Replaces CL Cable

 

 


 

Recommended For PHOX:

MDR26/MDR26
Camera Link Cables MDR26 to MDR26

Product Number: 618-14T26-xx-0LC

Standard MDR26 plug to MDR26 plug. PoCL Compatible

Phrontier Part Number Cable Length Cross 3M Part Number
618-14T26-0.5-0LC
0.5 meter 14T26-SZLB-050-0LC
618-14T26-01-0LC 1 meter 14T26-SZLB-100-0LC
618-14T26-02-0LC
2 meters 14T26-SZLB-200-0LC
618-14T26-2.5-0LC
2.5 meters 14T26-SZLB-250-0LC
618-14T26-03-0LC
3 meters 14T26-SZLB-300-0LC
618-14T26-05-0LC
5 meters 14T26-SZLB-500-0LC
618-14T26-10-0LC
10 meters 14T26-SZLB-A00-0LC

 

Additional Cable Options:

SDR26 to MDR26
Mini Camera Link to Standard Camera Link Cables

Product Number: 618-MCLT26-xx
Cross 3M part number 1MF26-L560-xxx

Standard SDR26 plug to MDR26 plug. PoCL Compatible

Product Number Description
618-MCLT26-01 Mini Camera Link to Standard Camera Link cable, 1 meter
618-MCLT26-02 Mini Camera Link to Standard Camera Link cable, 2 meters
618-MCLT26-03 Mini Camera Link to Standard Camera Link cable, 3 meters
618-MCLT26-05 Mini Camera Link to Standard Camera Link cable, 5 meters
618-MCLT26-10 Mini Camera Link to Standard Camera Link cable, 10 meters
 SDR26/MDR26

 

Mini Camera Link to Standard Camera Link Cables

3M Product Number: 1MF26-L560-xxx3M

Camera link cables, SDR26 plug to MDR26 plug. PoCL Compatible

Product Number Description
1MF26-L560-00C-200 Camera Link plug to mini Camera Link plug, 2 meters
1MF26-L560-00C-500 Camera Link plug to mini Camera Link plug, 5 meters
1MF26-L560-00C-A00 Camera Link plug to mini Camera Link plug, 10 meters
LC/LC Multimode Duplex
Optical Fiber Cables – Multimode LC/LC Duplex

Product Number: LC-LC-M-D-xxxM

LC to LC duplex multimode fiber, 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm, 1.8 mm jacket, riser grade. Custom lengths available up to 250 meters.

Product Number Description
LC-LC-M-D-10M 10 meters
LC-LC-M-D-15M 15 meters
LC-LC-M-D-25M 25 meters
LC-LC-M-D-30M 30 meters
LC-LC-M-D-50M 50 meters
LC-LC-M-D-100M 100 meters

 

LC/LC Single Mode Duplex
Optical Fiber Cables – Singlemode Duplex

Product Number: LC-LC-S-D-xxxM

LC to LC single mode duplex fiber cable, 9/125 µm, 2.0 mm jacket, riser grade.

Product Number Length
LC-LC-S-D-10M 10 meters
LC-LC-S-D-30M 30 meters
LC-LC-S-D-35M 35 meters
LC-LC-S-D-100M 100 meters
LC-LC-S-D-200M 200 meters

 

Ruggedized Fiber Cable
Ruggedized Optical Fiber Cables

Product Number: LC-LC-M-R3-xxxx (multimode) / LC-LC-S-R3-xxxx (single mode)

LC to LC duplex, 3.0 mm jacket, ruggedized connector grade. We also offer SC connectors, simplex and custom lengths.

Product Number Description
LC-LC-M-R3-100D Multimode duplex fiber, 100 meters
LC-LC-M-R3-100S Multimode simplex fiber, 100 meters
LC-LC-S-R3-100D Single mode duplex fiber, 100 meters
LC-LC-S-R3-100S Single mode simplex fiber, 100 meters

 

Want more fiber? See our complete list of fiber patchcords.

Looking for a certain cable? See all the Camera Link cables we stock.