PHORTE CoaXpress Fiber Extenders 4 Channel (Quad)

The new PHORTE 4-channel fiber extender fully supports CoaXPress standard and extends link distance over fiber as far as 80km. Transparent in design with no programming needed,  PHORTE-4 is robust and user-friendly. Working with either multimode or single mode LC fiber cable, PHORTE is your best choice for architecting a reliable high speed vision system.

Key Features

• Supports all high-speed bit rates: 1.25G, 2.5G, 3.125G, 5G, and 6.25Gb/s
• PoCXP capability allows the module to supply power to camera and receive power from framegrabber
• Extends up to 80km over single mode fiber
• Optional AUX channels for additional RS232/RS422/GPIO devices
• Plug-and-play: no configuration required
• Standard DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors
• Compact size: 88L x14W x41.25H mm

Available Models

Model (4 or 5 Fibers) —– Description
PHT4-M — Extends up to 300 meters with OM3 multimode fiber, or 400 meters with OM4 multimode fiber.
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter
PHT4-S — Extends up to 10km with single mode duplex fiber
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter
PHT4-B — Extends up to 10km with single mode simplex fiber
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter

Adobe PDFSpecifications
Model (2 Fibers) ——— Description
PHT4D-10 — 2 fibers, extends up to 10km via singlemode fiber.
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter
PHT4D-20 — 2 fibers, extends up to 20km via singlemode fiber.
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter
PHT4D-60 — 2 fibers, extends up to 60km via singlemode fiber.
Includes: 1x PHORTE-CM, 1x PHORTE-FG, 1x 24V AC/DC adapter

Adobe PDFSpecifications

Setup Diagram

Cables & Accessories



Break Out Fiber Cable
Break Out Fiber Cable

LC to LC multimode 6 strand break out fiber. Fan-out length 0.5 meter.  

Product Number: LC-LC-M-B6-xx (Multimode)

Part Number ——- Length*
LC-LC-M-B6-050 — 50 meters
LC-LC-M-B6-100 — 100 meters

LC to LC singlemode 6 strand break out fiber. Fan-out length 0.5 meter.

_______________________________________________________________________

Product Number: LC-LC-S-B6-xx (Singlemode)

Part Number —— Length*
LC-LC-S-B6-050 — 50 meters
LC-LC-S-B6-100 — 100 meters

Adobe PDFSpecifications

*Multiple lengths offered. Contact us for availability.

Want more fiber? See our complete list of fiber patchcords.