PHORCE USB 3.1/3.0 Fiber Extenders

USB 3.0 Superspeed Compliant USB 3.0 Compliant

The PHORCE family was designed to extend SuperSpeed USB 3.1/3.0 connections beyond the typical 3-meter reach limit of copper cables. To better serve our customers, we have designed two distinct product lines — a PCIe fiber extender and a standalone fiber extender — that together provide a complementary set of solutions to meet any application. Our USB 3.1/3.0 fiber extenders can be used in any USB 3.1/3.0 Vision application, including general USB data transmission, broadcasting, and animation.


Standalone USB 3.1
Gen 1 Fiber Extender

Standalone USB 3.1 Gen 1/USB 2.0 Fiber Extender


Key Features


• Up to 300 meters via single mode, multimode, or CWDM optical fiber
• Plug-and-play! No drivers required.
• Supports 5 Gb/s transmission bandwidth
• Provides USB bus power to up to 3 USB devices
• USB 2.0 backward compatible
• Optical isolation
• Secure power connector and 3 USB connections with locking mechanisms

Model Description

PHU321-M — Multimode LC duplex, up to 300 meters  
Includes 1x PHU31-PC Module, 1x PHU321-M-RE Module, 1x 24W wall mount power supply
PHU321-S — Single mode LC duplex, up to 300 meters  
Includes 1x PHU31-PC Module, 1x PHU321-S-RE Module, 1x 24W wall mount power supply
PHU321-SL — Single mode LC simplex, up to 300 meters  
Includes 1x PHU31-PC Module, 1x PHU321-SL-RE Module, 1x 24W wall mount power supply


Specifications  


Standalone USB 3.1 Fiber Extender

Standalone USB 3.1 Gen 1 Fiber Extender

Key Features

• Up to 300 meters via single mode, multimode, or CWDM optical fiber
• Plug-and-play! No drivers required.
• Supports 5 Gb/s transmission bandwidth
• Provides USB bus power to up to 2 USB devices
• Optical isolation
• Low power consumption: ~2W
• Secure power connector and 2 USB connections with locking mechanisms

Model Description

PHU31B-M — Multimode LC duplex, up to 300 meters  
Includes 1x PHU31B-M-PC Module, 1x PHU31B-M-RE Module, 1x 15W wall mount power supply
PHU31B-S — Single mode LC duplex, up to 300 meters  
Includes 1x PHU31B-S-PC Module, 1x PHU31B-S-RE Module, 1x 15W wall mount power supply
PHU31B-SL — Single mode LC simplex, up to 300 meters  
Includes 1x PHU31B-SL-PC Module, 1x PHU31B-SL-RE Module, 1x 15W wall mount power supply
PHU31B-Cxx — Tx Optical Range: 1270~1610nm, Rx Optical Range: 1260~1620nm, LC duplex, up to 300 meters 
Includes 1x PHU31B-Cxx-PC Module, 1x PHU31B-Cxx-RE Module, 1x 15W wall mount power supply


Specifications  

USB 3.2 Gen2 (10Gb/s) PCle Fiber Extender

USB 3.2 Gen2 (10Gb/s) PCIe Fiber Extender

Key Features

• Supports up to 300 meters over OM3 MM duplex fiber cable
• Supports longer than 300 meters with single mode fiber cable
• Supports up to 40 Gb/s optical bandwidth for different fiber type and link distance
• USB 2.0 backward compatible
• Optical isolation
• Supports two remote locations with one PCIe card
• Secure power connector with locking mechanism

ModelDescription

** PC and RE modules are sold separately. **

PHORCE-PC PCle card models

PHP32-PC-xM ——— 50/125um multimode; 10Gb/s or 20Gb/s
Includes 1x PHP32-PC PCIe card, 1xMM SFP+ or 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 2xMM SFP+
PHP32-PC-xS ——— 9/125um single mode, 10Gb/s or 20Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 1xSM SFP+ or 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 2xSM SFP+
PHP32-PC-xB ——— 9/125um single mode, 10Gb/s or 20Gb/s
Includes 1x PHP32-PC-PCIe card, 1xSM BIDI SFP+ or 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 2xSM BIDI SFP+
PHP32-PC-xD ——— 9/125um single mode, 20 Gb/s or 40Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 1xSM CSFP+ or 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 2xSM CSFP+
PHP32-PC-Cxx ——— 9/125um multimode, 10Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 1xCWDM SFP+
PHP32-PC-CxxCxx ——— 9/125um multimode, 20 Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-PC PCIe card, 2xCWDM SFP+

PHORCE-RE remote models

PHP32-RE-M ——— 50/125um multimode; 10Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-RE remote module, 1xMM SFP+, 1x15W AC/DC adapter with 5V DC output
PHP32-RE-S ——— 9/125um single mode; 10Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-RE remote module, 1xSM SFP+, 1x15W AC/DC adapter with 5V DC output
PHP32-RE-B ——— 9/125um single mode; 10Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-RE remote module, 1xSM BIDI SFP+, 1x15W AC/DC adapter with 5V DC output
PHP32-RE-D ——— 9/125um single mode; 20Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-RE remote module, 1xSM SM CSFP+, 1x15W AC/DC adapter with 5V DC output
PHP32-RE-Cxx ——— 9/125um single mode; 10Gb/s
Includes 1xPHP32-RE remote module, 1xCWDM SFP+, 1x15W AC/DC adapter with 5V DC output

Specifications

Cables & Accessories



LC/LC Duplex Fiber Cable Multimode
Optical Fiber Cables – Multimode LC/LC Duplex  

LC to LC duplex multimode fiber, 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm, 1.8 mm jacket, riser
grade. Custom lengths available up to 250 meters.

Product Number: LC-LC-M-D-xxxM

Product Number
Description
LC-LC-M-D-10M
—-10 meters
LC-LC-M-D-15M
—- 15 meters
LC-LC-M-D-25M
—- 25 meters
LC-LC-M-D-30M
—-30 meters
LC-LC-M-D-50M
—-50 meters
LC-LC-M-D-100M
— 100 meters


LC/LC Single Mode Duplex
Optical Fiber Cables – Singlemode Duplex  

LC to LC single mode duplex fiber cable, 9/125 µm, 2.0 mm jacket, riser grade.

Product Number: LC-LC-S-D-xxxM

Product Number Description
LC-LC-S-D-10M —– 10 meters
LC-LC-S-D-30M —– 30 meters
LC-LC-S-D-35M —– 35 meters
LC-LC-S-D-100M — 100 meters
LC-LC-S-D-200M — 200 meters


Ruggedized Fiber Cable
(SC-SC Simplex Shown)
Ruggedized Optical Fiber Cables

LC to LC duplex, 3.0 mm jacket, ruggedized connector grade. We also offer
SC connectors, simplex and custom lengths.

Product Number:
LC-LC-M-R3-xxxx (multimode)
LC-LC-S-R3-xxxx (single mode)

Product NumberDescription
LC-LC-M-R3-100D – Multimode duplex fiber, 100 meters
SC-SC-M-R3-100S – Multimode simplex fiber, 100 meters
LC-LC-S-R3-100D — Single mode duplex fiber, 100 meters
SC-SC-S-R3-100S — Single mode simplex fiber, 100 meters

Looking for more USB 3.0? We also stock a number of USB 3.0 Active Repeater Cables.
Otherwise, see our complete list of fiber patchcords.

One comment

Comments are closed.